DAPA

On November 20, 2014, the President announced a program allowing parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been in the country since January 1, 2010, to request deferred action and employment authorization for three years, in a new Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) program.

Who is eligible? An undocumented individual living in the United States who, on the date of the announcement is the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.

What are Requirements? Allow parents to request deferred action and employment authorization if they:

  • Have continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010;
  • Are the parents of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident born on or before November 20, 2014; and
  • Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States,When do Applications Begin? Approximately 180 days following the President’s November 20, 2014, announcement.

While USCIS is not accepting applications at this time for deferred action, prepare now by gathering documentation that establishes your identity, relationship to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and continuous residence in the United States over the last five years or more.

BE INFORMED!

Call our hotline: 1-888-406-0541

Free SMS Alerts: Send a text with the word “actionfl” to 313131

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s